Personal data

Who are we

Our website: www.glycostat.com

Which personal data are we collecting?

We collect no personal data beyond the data our website visitors send to us via the encrypted contact form.

Contact forms

Data are sent encrypted via a correctly installe SSL certificate.

Cookies

If you write a comment on our website you may choose to save your name, email address and URL in cookis.

This is for your convenience so that you do not need to fill out this information next time you write a comment.These cookis will be deleted after one year. If you have a an account and if you log in to this website we will setup a temporay cookie to detect if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is removed when you close your browser. When you log in we install a number of cookies and we save your login information and your screen preference.

Login cookies are deleted after two days. Screen preference cookies are deleted after one year. If you chose “Remeber me”, your login will be saved for two weeks. If you log out from your account the cookies will be deleted immediately. If you edit or publish a paper on the website another cookie will be saved to your browser. This cookie contains no persona data. It merely stores the ID for the paper you have published on the website. This cokkie is deleted after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Paers on this website may contain embedded content like videos, pictures, papers etc. Embedded content from other websites function exactly as if the website from where the content originates was visited directly.

Analytics

We use analytics to track visitors. You may deselect analytics here

With whom are we sharing your data

We do not share your data with anyone.

How long do we store your data

If you write a comment or send an email the metadata are stored no longer than 90 days.

Where do we send your data

Comments from visitors may be checked bt an automatic spam-recognition facility.

The owner of the website and contact information

Flowsion A/S
Jyllandsgade 30,
DK 6400 Sønderborg, Denmark

Phone: +45 4017 3150
Mail: info@flowsion.dk

According to the GDPR you have a number of rights in relation to our treatment of your data. If you want to execute your rights you must contact us as indicated above.

Right to see your information (access right)
You are entitled to access the data we have collected about you., including further information.

Right to rectification

You are entitled to rectification of incorrect data that we have stored about you.

Right of deletion
Under certain circumstances you have a right to demand deletion of data about you sooner than our normal time of deletion.

Right of limitated treatment
Under certain circumstances you have a right to demand treatment of your personal data limited. If you have a right for limited treatment we only have the right to treat your data –except for storage- in the future with your consent. We do have the right to treat your data without your consent with the purpose of defining, claiming or defending legal requirements, or with the purpose of protecting a person or important societal interests.

Right to object
Under certain circumstances you have a right to object against treatment of your personal data. You may also object against treatment of your personal data for direct marketin purposes.

Rogth to partability of data
Under certain circumstances you have a right to receive your personal data in a structured, normally used and machine readable format, including having your personal data transmitted from one data responsible to another without obstacles.

You may find more information on your rights in the guide from Datatilsynets regarding rights on personal data which you find here: www.datatilsynet.dk

Complaints

Complain on treatment of personal data may be directed to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 1300 København K, phone 33193200, or vial email to dt@datatilsynet.dk

Ref 2 which appeared as a November 2001 article in the New England Journal of Medicine summarized a study of over 1,500 hospitalized patients, of which only 13% were diabetic, which concluded that intensive insulin therapy to maintain blood glucose levels within a target range reduced mortality and morbidity among critically ill patients in the surgical intensive care unit and improved patient outcomes This large, randomized, controlled study showed that intensive glycemic control reduced the mortality rate by 34%, the frequency of acute renal failure by 41%, bloodstream infections by 46%, and frequency of critical illness polyneuropathy by 44%.